Roughing the Passer

By Bruce Maurer

For the interpretation of a defenseless player, Rule 2-32-16A says that you cannot hit a quarterback while in his throwing motion. Is this a defenseless player foul?

The roughing the passer rules have not changed. The rules makers broadened the definition on defenseless players that basically eliminated the fact that hitting a defenseless player is a foul. Rule 2-32-16 says ” A player who initiates contact against a defenseless player is responsible for making legal contact.” Thus a player can contact a defenseless player legally.