Questions of the Week – Week 8

By Bruce Maurer

1. Players wearing arm sleeves that are not connected to the uniform or an under shirt, mainly worn to cover the biceps, elbow and forearm, They are also not considered a pad nor a wrist band. I consider them a uniform adornment and not legal, am I miss applying this rule? It seems every week coaches here a different ruling as well.

Legal as long as not ball colored.

2. If tackle #70 lines up on the end of the line and at the snap goes back behind the quarterback and catches a backward pass is this allowed?

I have found rule 7-4-2 page 59 that would indicate it would be legal.